Site Login

Username              

Staff Access

MA Webmail for Staff
MESS for Staff

Feedback?
Data Policy

Muhammadiyah Association of Singapore
14 Jalan Selamat, Singapore 418534
Tel: 6242 7388 Fax: 6449 2781
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it


Effective Date: 11 April 2018

Data Handling and Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to underline the commitment of Muhammadiyah Associations (as well as all established institutions under Muhammadiyah Association) in managing personal data in compliance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”).

The PDPA establishes a data protection law in Singapore that governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data.

  1. Collection of Personal Data

Personal data from clients, customers, business contacts, partners, personnel, contractors and other individuals provided to us by way of – but not limited to – forms, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, through our websites or provided by third parties (as well as if you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact) will be collected when it is necessary for business purposes, administering our social services or to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information.

Where an intermediary is involved in the collection of personal data, we regard that consent has been obtained from the intermediary.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • To render our business and social services

  • To maintain contact with clients and other contacts

  • For general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management

  • All other purposes related to our business and social work

It is our utmost responsibility that we do not disclose any personal data to third parties except when required by law or when we have your consent.

3. Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Upon request, we will provide individuals with access to their personal data or other appropriate information on their personal data. Any errors, updates or omission to individual’s personal data that is in our possession or control noted to us will be rectified accordingly.

4. Withdrawal of Consent

Withdrawal of consent must be made in writing. While we respect the decision to withdraw consent, we will inform the individual of the likely consequences of withdrawing consent (such as restricting services that we may render to you).

We will cease (and cause all intermediaries to cease) collecting, using or disclosing the personal data unless it is required or authorised under applicable laws.

5. Protection and Retention

We thorough understand how important personal data is, henceforth we take it as our utmost responsibility that we do not disclose any personal data or allow unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modifications or any other risks towards it.

We will no longer retain personal data as soon as it is deemed reasonable that the purposes of such collection is no longer serving our business and social purposes.

6. Modifications to Policy

Muhammadiyah Associations reserves the right to amend this policy at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of this policy. We encourage you to regularly check our website to keep yourself informed with such changes.

For further enquiries on our Data Handling and Privacy Policy, drop us an email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it



Issued by Secretariat


 

Muhammadiyah Association


14 Jalan Selamat Singapore 418534
Tel: 6242 7388      Fax: 6449 2781
Email: [email protected]
Registered Under Societies Act No. 2273
Charities Act No. 0659
Unique Entity No. S58SS0020C

Locate Us!

Best viewed in Mozilla Firefox, IE8++ on 1280 x 1024
Copyright © 2012 Muhammadiyah Association


Follow Us!


Like us on Facebook!


Subscribe to our Newsletter!


Coming Soon!!